Profile Justice Mohammad Ibrahim Khan (Chief Justice)

Mr. Justice Mohammad Ibrahim Khan

Born to a respectable family of Swabi on 15th of April 1962.

Education

  • Cadet College Kohat (10th entry 1974 to 1979)
  • Khyber Law College, Peshawar University

 

Professional Career

  • Worked as Judge/Judicial Officer on various posts in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (NWFP).
  • Worked as a Section Officer in Law Department, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Peshawar for 02 years.
  • Worked as Presiding Officer Labour Court, Haripur for 04 years.
  • Worked as Judge Anti-Terrorism Court Abbottabad and Peshawar for 03 years 02 months and 15 days.
  • Worked as Administrative Judge, Accountability Courts, Peshawar 18.03.2013 to 17.03.2016.
  • Chairman, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Bar Council Tribunal u/s 42(2) of the Legal Practitioners & Bar Councils Act 12.01.2017 to 01.10.2020
  • In compliance with the directions of the august Supreme Court of Pakistan dated 11-10-2018 in HR Case No. 18200-K/2018, the Hon’ble Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court was pleased to appoint Mr. Justice Mohamamd Ibrahim Khan, Hon’ble Judge of Peshawar High Court as “Commission” on 12-10-2018 to probe into the despicable tragedy of APS incident which dismayed not only the whole nation but attracted condemnation from the people all over the world. It was the heartrending APS incident of December 16th, 2014 in which, the blooms and blossoms of Army Public School and College Warsak Road Peshawar were besieged and ruthlessly massacred by a group of maniac terrorists. 147 innocent souls, including 132 children, besides teachers and staff, embraced martyrdom in appalling manner, while 180 were injured.

    The commission conducted extensive probe and examined 102 aggrieved people/complainant(s) besides, recording the statements of government functionaries of all ranks and honour from the Armed Forces, Bureaucracy and Police. They include, besides others; Lt. General Rtd. Hidayat-ur-Rehman, the then Corps Commander 11-Corps, Maj. General Inam Haider, the then Brigadier who conducted the “Court of Inquiry” and Maj. General Innayat Hussain, the then commander 102 Infantry Brigade who conducted the operation in APS. It was in fact, Maj. General. Shakirullah, then Brigadier-102, 11Corps who had offered himself as a Focal Person from Military’s/MoD side and his services facilitated appearance of the top notch Army officers before the Commission for their statements.

    The Commission delved deeply into the grievances and submitted its detailed and all-encompassing report of 525 pages to the Hon’ble Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Pakistan.
  • Administrative Judge of  Accountability Courts, for holding monthly meetings with all the stakeholders of the NAB Courts including the Judges and Prosecutors 25.09.2020 till date.
  • Chairman, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Subordinate Judiciary Service Tribunal 24.12.2020 to 14.02.2023.
  • Chairman, Enrollment Committee of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Bar Council, April 2023
  • Administrative Judge, Anti-Terrorism Courts, April 2023

Judicial Career

  • Additional District and Sessions Judge, Kohat from 01.11.1993 to 01.12.1994.
  • Additional District and Sessions Judge, Charsadda from 08.12.1994 to 30.04.1995.
  • Additional District and Sessions Judge, Mansehra from 08.05.1995 to 24.05.1995.
  • Section Officer, Law Department of Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa from 01.06.1995 to 30.04.1997.
  • Additional District and Sessions Judge, Charsadda from 05.05.1997 to 12.02.1998.
  • Additional District and Sessions Judge, Peshawar from 18.02.1998 to 15.06.1998.
  • Additional District and Sessions Judge, Haripur from 23.06.1998 to 30.05.2002.
  • District and Sessions Judge, Shangla from 31.05.2002 to 18.01.2003.
  • Presiding Officer, Labour Court, Haripur from 27.01.2003 to 02.05.2007.
  • Judge Anti-Terrorism Court, Abbottabad from 08.05.2007 to 01.12.2008.
  • District and Sessions Judge, D.I.Khan from 15.12.2008 to 12.10.2009.
  • District and Sessions Judge, Hangu from 22.10.2009 to 31.03.2011.
  • Judge, Anti-Terrorism Court, Peshawar from 08.04.2011 to 24.01.2013.
  • Judge, Accountability Court, Peshawar from 18.03.2013 to 17.03.2016.
  • District and Sessions Judge, Mardan from 18.04.2016 to 11.08.2016.

 

Appointments

  • Appointed as Additional Sessions Judge.
  • Promoted as District and Sessions Judge.
  • Elevated as Additional Judge of Peshawar High Court, Peshawar.

 

Achievements

  • Certificate of Service National Cadet Corps.
  • Did Law Graduation from Khyber Law College, Peshawar University in the year May 1984 with distinction Gold Medalist/Presidential Award winner.
  • Practicing Lawyer both Hon'ble Peshawar High Court as well as Subordinate Courts for Eight years.
  • Remained Lecturer in Leading Universities/International Islamic University Islamabad and Khyber Law College University of Peshawar.
  • Appointed as Additional District & Sessions Judge and joined the Judiciary on 01-11-1993.
  • Participant of 32nd Shariah (Islamic Law) course of the Shariah Academy IIU Islamabad.
  • Certificate from Staff Training Institute, duties of DDO'S Audit and Accounts/Financial Discipline/Removal of Audit objections, writing off of Government losses/General Financial Rules.
  • Participation in Delay Reduction in the Courts Pakistan.
  • Certificate from Staff Training Institute "Efficiency and Discipline Rules, Enquiry Procedure, Appeals Rules and Tribunal Act.
  • Consultancy Workshop on countering women trafficking Awareness, about Laws of Public significance and DPEP.
  • The Colombo Plan Drug Advisory Programme "Management of Treatment and Rehabilitation in Prisons Correction Setting".
  • Certificate of Completion in recognition of having attended 70 hours training on "The Applications of the Therapeutic Community in Prisons" by Day Top International USA.
  • Certificate of achievement; Tour to Day Top Village Therapeutic communities in New York and New Jersey USA.
  • Delivered lectures on topic Administration of Justice a sacred duty and judicious exercise of discretion at Federal Judicial Academy Islamabad to the newly appointed civil Judge-Cum-Judicial magistrates/illaqa Qazis for Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.
  • Placement at category "A" amongst the District & Sessions Judges (Civil/Criminal for the month of April 2010 at Kohat).

 

Trainings & Conferences

  • Participate in 1st US-Pakistan Judicial Exchange Program at Federal Judicial Academy Islamabad, December 15-18 2009
  • Training on Human Rights and Rule of Law at School Of Law and Politics, Hull University UK, February 2018

As Judge of PHC

  • Took oath as Additional Judge of the Peshawar High Court, Peshawar on 11th August, 2016.
  • Confirm as Permanent Judge of the Peshawar High Court on 01.06.2018.
  • Senior Puisne Judge, April-2023

 

As a Chief Justice

 

  • Took oath as Acting Chief Justice of the Peshawar High Court on 07th July 2023
  • Took oath as Chief Justice of the Peshawar High Court on 25th August 2023

 

Quick Links

Home About Us Practice Areas Web Mail | 2010-2024 Peshawar High Court. All Rights Reserved.
https://it.eng.uir.ac.id/lte_assets/slot-gacor/